After being married for 25 years, what I am entitled to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After being married for 25 years, what I am entitled to?

My spouse has cheated on me numerous times. I forgave him and always thought he would do better. The last straw came recently when he blantly told my nephew’s wife that he finds her very attractive. She is only 24 and he is 49. He has humiliated me for the last time. I am on disability and only get around $650 per month. I need help and suggestions.

Asked on June 28, 2016 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There are agencies/groups that provide legal assistance for free to people who qualify. Legal Aid is one such a service. Additionaly, you can check if there is a law school nearby to where you live; they typically run free/low cost clinics that handle these cases. Also, you can contact the state/county/city bar associations to see if they have a list of lawyers who will take your case for free or at least for a reduced fee based on on your income/circumstances. Finally, you can contact the Department of Social Services to see if it can refer you to legal services that serve low income individuals.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption