What is the law regarding access to shared pond?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding access to shared pond?

I own 1/3 of a pond and my neighbor owns the other 2/3. Can I use all of the water as long as I don’t touch his land? Can he legally keep me off of his portion of the water?

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

One would need to see the deed and the ownership rights here but common sense says that you would be able to use all of the pond.  If you owned only a third of a house does that mean that you would only be able to access one third of it?  No I do not think so.  It would only relate to your ownership interest.  I would just be a good co owner and be courteous and respectful of everyone's rights.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption