What to doif about 4 years ago I purchased a product over the phone, received it and later cancelled the order but am still being charged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to doif about 4 years ago I purchased a product over the phone, received it and later cancelled the order but am still being charged?

The company said they would stopping charging me but didn’t, kept charging me but I never received the product. I called again and the money was reimbursed. About three years later I noticed charges to my new account, different bank and different account. From the company, I was never notified, nor did I give anyone permission to give the company my new account information. I also never had any contact with the company in those three years, and never ordered the product again. The charged me for 3 months worth of the product, without my knowledge or permission! Do I have a case?

Asked on December 12, 2012 under General Practice, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggets that you advise your bank immediately as to the unauthroized charges to your account and see what can be done by it for reimbursement. Confirm such in writing. If you cannot get reimbursed by your bank then it seems that small claims court is your legal recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption