What to doif I had purchased a electronic equipment today from a store and was then pressured into buying a 1 year warranty to accompany that product?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to doif I had purchased a electronic equipment today from a store and was then pressured into buying a 1 year warranty to accompany that product?

When I got home I however noticed that it states clearly on the box “1 year limited warranty included”; I was never informed of this at the store. The return policy states all items that are unopened may be returned within 30 days of purchase. If not granted a full refund would this violate consumer protection law based on the circumstances of withholding information from a consumer in hopes of said consumer to purchase a product. I was withheld information that the item I wished to purchase had already included the item they were trying to sell me.

Asked on December 11, 2012 under General Practice, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is not clear that this would be consumer fraud for two reasons:

1) You write that the warranty indicated on the box was a "limited" warranty; if the warranty you purchased is more expansive or generous or provides better protection, then it is not the same product; and since it offers some advantages, there would be nothing improper about suggesting you buy it.

2) Fraud requires a knowing misrepresentation; if the clerk or sales assistant you dealt with did not actually know there was a limited warranty included on that specific product, then he/she likely did not commit fraud.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption