If about 11 years ago my husband filed for divorce but then we reconciled and never filled anything further, are we still legally married?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If about 11 years ago my husband filed for divorce but then we reconciled and never filled anything further, are we still legally married?

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In short, yes. 

Simply filing for divorce doesn't do much.  It has some legal consequences in the short term, but if no one ever followed through and got a judgment, then you are still legally married.

If the person who didn't file (the respondant) didn't respond the the suit for divorce, then it is possible that the person filing (the petitioner) could have received a default judgment.  They would have been required to go to court and ask for it.

You should go to the court records office and get a copy of all records related to the divorce filing to ensure a judgment was never entered.  The court will charge you a fee for each page they copy, but it will be worth ensuring that you are still legally married.

Good luck!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption