A survey was conducted on me by my supervisor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

A survey was conducted on me by my supervisor?

My supervisor conducted a survey that she distributed to my subordinates in regards to my work performance. She did this without my knowledge. Her and my work relationship has been rocky but, to my knowledge, we were civil. Is the survey appropriate or legal? I’ve never heard of this being done unless it was company stated through an appropriate platform.

Asked on June 7, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless conducting such a survey violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement it was legal. The fact is that in an "at will" work relationship, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimnation). Accordingly, your supervisor's action appears to be perfectly permissable under the law.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unless conducting such a survey violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement it was legal. The fact is that in an "at will" work relationship, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimnation). Accordingly, your supervisor's action appears to be perfectly permissable under the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption