check deductions for damages

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

check deductions for damages

i haul cars for a living. i worked for a company
out of virginia that withheld 15 of my check
for damages to vehicles while in transport even
if i didnt have any damages and put in a
damage account and when i quit i was suppose
to get all that money back but i never did. its
my money dont i have the right to get it?

Asked on June 7, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If this money was withheld for damages and you had none, then yes you entitled to this money. In fact, it is possible that holding back this money was not even legal in the first place; it all depends on the specific facts of your situation. At this point, you can either sue for the money in small claims court or you can file a wage claim with your state's department of labor.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If this money was withheld for damages and you had none, then yes you entitled to this money. In fact, it is possible that holding back this money was not even legal in the first place; it all depends on the specific facts of your situation. At this point, you can either sue for the money in small claims court or you can file a wage claim with your state's department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption