What to do if a police officer arrested me for posession of alcohol under 21 just because I was at a house were it was present?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a police officer arrested me for posession of alcohol under 21 just because I was at a house were it was present?

I did not drank any or bring it there. Others were there as well.

Asked on November 15, 2012 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

Robert Johnston / Law Office of Robert J. Johnston Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What happened to you happens a lot, unfortunately. The police will often arrest everyone present, since they do not usually know who did what, who was drinking, etc. Without seeing a police report and speaking with the police or prosecutor, its hard to tell you exactly how to proceed. Your best option is to retain an attorney who can do it for you. Some of these charged end up being dismissed. Others can be put into one of the programs available for people who have no record. My office is in Horry County if you need an attorney and your case is in Horry or Georgetown.

Robert J. Johnston,  Email:  [email protected]    Phone:  843-946-0099


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption