Is an employer required to reimburse for mileage when they require an employee to use their personal car and gas for travel between locations?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is an employer required to reimburse for mileage when they require an employee to use their personal car and gas for travel between locations?

My husband was hired at a shop close to home. Since being hired, they have shut down most of that shop and are now requiring him to travel to 2 different shops anywhere between 50 and 100 miles per day. They are making him use his own car and are not reimbursing for mileage. Is there a law that says they have to?

Asked on January 7, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, unfortunately, as unfair as it is, employers are not required to pay for  fuel or reimburse employees for their mileage; many may choose to do, but it is voluntary on their part.

Your husband should track his mileage and fuel expenditure; I believe that if you and he itemize your income tax return, he may be able to claim a tax deduction for the mileage--it's worth discussing with a tax preparer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption