What can I do if a person’s tent damaged my car at a car show and they say that they don’t owe me a dime because since it was a storm it was an act of god?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if a person’s tent damaged my car at a car show and they say that they don’t owe me a dime because since it was a storm it was an act of god?

The storm didn”t damage my car; his property did. Is he liable?

Asked on August 3, 2014 under Accident Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, the storm is considered to be an act of God, and if the storm blew the tent into your car, it is unlikely that you will recover anything by suing the tent owner.

You might want to contact your insurance company and inquire if the damage to your car is covered under comprehensive on your auto insurance policy. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption