If I got into an auto accident with a driver of an uninsured rental car, what is my best option to get payment for the damage to my car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got into an auto accident with a driver of an uninsured rental car, what is my best option to get payment for the damage to my car?

I called the police on the spot. When the police officer got there he determined that it was the other driver’s fault. He wrote up the report and we exchanged information. The next day I called the other driver’s insurance company to make a claim but they told me that they did not insure the vehicle that the other party was driving. It was a rental. The rental company told me that they did not insure the car either. The rental company was told that the other driver’s insurance had coverage for rentals. I got an estimate on my car from the body shop for $1800.

Asked on August 2, 2014 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You may file a suit  naming bot the rental car agency and the driver. THe court cabnn sort out who would be liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption