What to do if a hotel charged me for damages but have no proof that I caused them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a hotel charged me for damages but have no proof that I caused them?

I stayed at a hotel recenty and when I got home and checked my account, my card was charged 160.50. When I called the hotel they said that it was for damage fees and I asked “what damage fees” and they said “smeared feces all over the walls and toilet”. Befeore my boyfriend and I left the hotel we thought to play a prank on the housekeepers, so we took some cardboard and wet it and put in on top of the toilet (this is what they are refering to). We took pictures and videos. The hotel said that they did not take pictures of the damage and will not drop the charge.

Asked on May 27, 2012 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

So I think what you ar going to do is to dispute the charge or sue them in small claim court, correct? Step back a second and read what you wrote as if you were a judge in the matter.  You are going to show "proof" that it was not what the hotel believed but in fact something else you smeared on the walls and toilet.  So either way you caused extra work and damages to the hotel room, it is just not what the holtel thought it was, correct? I am not sure that your argument will hold weight with a judge.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption