What to do if a friend borrowed my expensive jewelrybut lost it and nowdoes notso to pay what its full value?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a friend borrowed my expensive jewelrybut lost it and nowdoes notso to pay what its full value?

Last summer I permitted for a friend to borrow a very valuable bracelet. I warned her how valuable it was and to take good care of it. A couple of weeks ago I asked her to give it back but she told me it had been stolen so she would pay an amount, however, she refuses to pay the amount its full value?

Asked on February 21, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Alaska

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can sue your friend for negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable person would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm) to prevent the bracelet from being lost or stolen.

Your damages (the amount of compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the value of the bracelet or the cost of a comparable replacement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption