What to do if my wife’s grandma passed away and her aunt was the executor and 2 accounts were opened in our chidren’s names?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my wife’s grandma passed away and her aunt was the executor and 2 accounts were opened in our chidren’s names?

At first my wife gave her my children’s SSN’s and DOB’s. She opened 2 minor savings accounts in my children’s names. We recently decided its a bad idea to have any accounts open for our kids in their names that we don’t fully control. We never signed anything for these accounts. Is it legal for the credit union to have them in our kids’ names? Can we force them to take their names off the accounts?

Asked on March 5, 2013 under Estate Planning, Oregon

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Suggest you have thatr conversation with the grandma to remove the children's names, DOB, and SS#. Credit union has no authority.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption