If a friend got a DWI 15 years ago and skipped out, can he get a driver’s license in another state now or will that show up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a friend got a DWI 15 years ago and skipped out, can he get a driver’s license in another state now or will that show up?

No license for 15 years.

Asked on October 3, 2011 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there is an outstanding warrant for your friend issued in one state for his failure to appear at court for an arrest arising out of driving under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or a controlled substance, most likely he will be able to obtain a driver's license in another state.

However, if your friend is stopped by law enforcement in the state where he was arrested for driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance, most likely the outstanding bench warrant will show up on the police officer's computer and he will be arrested.

Given his circumstances and the possibility that he could get arrested for the outstanding bench warrant, he should retain a criminal defense attorney in the state where he was arrested to clear it up.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption