If a doctor talked me into letting them give my son an immunization that he did not need and that is not recommended for boys, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a doctor talked me into letting them give my son an immunization that he did not need and that is not recommended for boys, what can I do?

Asked on September 5, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

IF your son is demonstrably (i.e. can be proven by evidence) harmed by the immunization, then you may have a claim for malpractice: for the provision of medical care that does not meet accepted standards. If there is, hopefully, no injury, then there is no viable legal claim or lawsuit; the legal system only provides compensation for actual injury or harm, so with no harm, there is no lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption