What to do if my grandfather was in temporary rehab center and during his stay nurses misplaced dentures?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my grandfather was in temporary rehab center and during his stay nurses misplaced dentures?

They were lost for about 2 weeks before we were informed. The dentures were found and returned broken and unusable. We requested a dental appointment but didn’t get a response for weeks. The home is it responsible for the loss and damage but we are being charged over $5,000 out of pocket. We cannot afford that and the home is refusing to help.

Asked on September 9, 2013 under Malpractice Law, California

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In California, you can sue in small claims court for up to $7,500 as opposed to here in Arizona where the limit is $2,5000.  You can sue them for the $5,000 and there will be no lawyers involved, just the Parties and a justice of the peace.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption