What to do if a construction company filed a frivolous mechanic’s lien against my property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a construction company filed a frivolous mechanic’s lien against my property?

Asked on August 8, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

A frivolous mechanics lien is one which has been filed without any reasonable cause.  For example, one that is filed late.  If you feel that your property has been unjustly liened, you must submit and obtain an action for “lien removal”. The steps for doing this vary from state-to-state, however, if you google your state and the term mechanis’s liens you may be able to find specific requirements for filing; there may even be downloadable templates available. However, if the party who filed the lien contests your action then removal may turn into a more complex situation that requires the help of an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption