Can a creditor garnish your bank account if they have already garnished your wages but you were given a partial exemption?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a creditor garnish your bank account if they have already garnished your wages but you were given a partial exemption?

They filed for a garnishment and I was given a partial exemption but now 10 months later they have garnished mine and my husband’s checking account. If I remove my name from the checking account can they still do this? Are they able to garnish both at the same time?

Asked on November 6, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a judgment against you where the judgment creditor is garnishing your wages where you were given a partial exemption, the judgment creditor can also levy upon your bank account as well to get the judgment you owe paid off.

If you remove your name from the bank accounts and place them in your husband's name, there is the possibility that one-half of all monies in your husband's accounts could be subject to levy under your state's laws based upon marital debt.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption