If a competing business has created an online services account with our business information and has added slandering comments, what can we do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a competing business has created an online services account with our business information and has added slandering comments, what can we do?

Asked on May 23, 2014 under Business Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the competitor for disparagement.  Disparagement is defamation against a business.  If the competitor's action has resulted in interference with contract and/or inducing breach of contract with your customers, those would be additional causes of action (claims) in your lawsuit. 

Your damages (the amount of compensation) you are seeking in your lawsuit would be lost income.  If you are a new business, it may be difficult to prove lost income because you will have to show loss of particular customers.  If you have been in business for a significant period of time, you can show lost income without showing the loss of particular customers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption