When are you legally able to void a written contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When are you legally able to void a written contract?

My fiance and I went away 4 months ago and unfortunately were scammed into signing a timeshare agreement. However, we were unable to afford the full down payment at that time so they let us make a monthly pmt arrangement. We were not considered members and could not utilize any of their services until that payment was paid in full. During that time, we had done further research to find out that this was a scam. When we went to cancel continuing our down pmt to become members, they informed us that we were already responsible for the total membership amt of $18,000.

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately these timeshare things do happen. Unless and until you could prove that they did something illegal, committed a fraud, etc, you cannot cancel the contract. You may try to resell the timeshare even though that market is very slow.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption