What to do about an inherited burial plot?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an inherited burial plot?

A burial plot was bought by my father 13 years ago. He died 8 years later and was cremated so we did not use it. I am his daughter; my mother and only sibling have died. I have been trying to sell it but cannot get the title. I live out of state and cannot travel to take care of this. What can I do? This was not put into probate; I was given this in his Will.

Asked on October 24, 2012 under Estate Planning, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the burial plot that you are writing about was not listed as an asset of your father's probate where his estate went through probate and you were given the plot in the Will, you will need to re-open the probate and list the burial plot as an asset of your father. From there you will need a court order transfering title of it to you.

Given your distance to where the estate of your father was probated, I suggest that you consult with a Wills and trust attorney in the county where the probate happened to re-open the probate for you and get the burial plot's title transferred to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption