What to do if I have been bequeathed a housebut the sole heir to the remaining estate refuses to produce the deeds to the property in order to complete the bequest to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have been bequeathed a housebut the sole heir to the remaining estate refuses to produce the deeds to the property in order to complete the bequest to me?

Asked on April 26, 2013 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you want the houseboat, you need to send an immediate letter to this heir (I am assuming who is also the executor or trustee) and explain you need the title immediately and give a drop dead date. If that doesn't help, you need to open probate and file a motion in court to force the title be given or contact the agency who handles the titling and see if there is a way to obtain a replacement one.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption