If a man on a bike came around the corner in my neighborhood and my dog ran out so the biker crashed, can I be sued?

UPDATED: Mar 18, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 18, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a man on a bike came around the corner in my neighborhood and my dog ran out so the biker crashed, can I be sued?

My dog got surprised and ran out in his way. He crashed his bike into the mailbox across the street. It did not happen on my property and the dog never touched him or the bike. Is there any chance I may be subject to suit because of this?

Asked on March 18, 2015 under Personal Injury, Georgia


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As a dog owner, you could be sued for negligence for the bicyclist's injuries due to your dog running into his path.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable dog owner would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).

Your liability would include compensation for the bicyclist's medical bills, compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills and compensation for wage loss.

If the bike was damaged, you would be liable for the cost of repairs.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption