i was born in mexico but came here at the age of six can i get my residency

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i was born in mexico but came here at the age of six can i get my residency

hi my name is cris i was born in mexico on may 26 2000 but came to the us at age
5 i would like to know if i can i apply to get a workers permit or residency and i
came here illegally

Asked on March 21, 2016 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Most likely not but it depends on what your age is right now and whether you would qualify for DACA.  Just because you have been here for a long time, without a modification to the current immigration laws, there is no provision for you to legalize your status to permanent residence within the US.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption