What to do if a bicyclist in a “organized” road race hit my car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a bicyclist in a “organized” road race hit my car?

He was in my travel lane, going the wrong way on a very curvy mountain road. Who is responsible for damages to my vehicle? The cyclist or the organizer of the race?

Asked on October 1, 2012 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The cyclist would be responsible, if he was, as you indicate, riding his bike in a negligent (unreasonably careless) fashion. The race organizers would only be responsible if you can show that they, too, were at fault in some way--for example, that they instructed cyclists to ride on the wrong side of the rode and made that part of the race.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption