What to do about a possible hit and run?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a possible hit and run?

I received a call from my insurance company about a claim filed yesterday by another driver. She said that I had run into her parked car in a parking lot. I had did not know at that time that this had happened. The only incident I remember is having to brake very quickly to avoid running into a parked vehicle, which might have been the same vehicle I hit unknowingly. However there must have been a witness because the other driver had my license plate number and managed to obtain my insurance information after filing a police report. Should I be concerned that this will turn into a “hit and run” case? All I want to do is speak with the other driver and apologize but how will the police handle it? What should I be prepared for?

Asked on September 30, 2012 under Accident Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You should be concerned about the call that you received from your insurance carrier about being in a possible hit and run. As such, you need to look at your vehicle to see if there is evidence of an accident upon it such as a dent and missing paint.

You should also cooperate with your insurance company's representative as well. I suggest you do not contact the other party an perhaps you should consult with a personal injury attorney that practices criminal law as well. You should be prepared for cooperating with your insurance carrier and law enforcement about the incident that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption