63 DAY NOTICE FROM RV PARK

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

63 DAY NOTICE FROM RV PARK

FROM LOS ANGELES CA. I WAS GIVEN A 63 DAY NOTICE, ON 3-21-09, FROM THE RV PARK I RESIDE IN. MY HUSBAND USED TO WORK HERE. HE WAS FIRED 7-31-08. WE NEVER SIGNED A LEASE AND I HAD A MEMBERSHIP TO THE PARK. WE ONLY GOT PAGES 4 & 5 OF A FAX. ON PG. 5 IT IS NOT DATED, IT IS SIGNED BUT WE DONT KNOW BY WHO. IS THIS LEGAL

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I don't know if it's legal or not, since I don't practice in California, but I doubt it -- however, if you haven't complained about the missing pages until now, and you knew what the notice was about, you might have trouble convincing a court to do anything about it.

I won't say that it's impossible, however, since most courts insist on to-the-letter obedience to the laws that cover how a tenant can be evicted.  And there may be other facts in your case that you haven't mentioned, that might help you out here.

You need to talk to a lawyer in your area about this, today if at all possible, since it looks like you are already past the 63 days.  One place to find qualified attorneys is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption