Is it within my rights to ask my landlord to revoke laundry priviledges for my neighbor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it within my rights to ask my landlord to revoke laundry priviledges for my neighbor?

I rent. And wewere give specific guidelines for the laundry (which is in the basement of hte building I rent in and subsequently under my bedroom) my neighbor contunially brings her child over to do laundry at 10pm and later when our gudelines state the last load should be done at 8pm, Can I ask that she not be allowed in our building?

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

That's probably going a bit too far, although you can certainly ask; most landlords won't want to get involved in policing the laundry room to keep your neighbor out.  But the landlord can give your neighbor a written notice to stop breaking the laundry room rules, which I am assuming here were in writing, and that notice can be the first step in an eviction proceeding.

Keep complaining.  Most leases -- and the law, whether it's in the lease or not -- give you the right to the "quiet enjoyment" of your apartment.  If the landlord doesn't solve the problem for you, within the next month, you might want to talk to a lawyer about your rights.  One place to find an attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption