If I backed into an empty vehicleand theowned car didn’t want to wait for police, am I still liable 6 months later?

UPDATED: Sep 15, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 15, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I backed into an empty vehicleand theowned car didn’t want to wait for police, am I still liable 6 months later?

There is no police report. There was minimal damage and we agreed he would call me. He did with an outrageous estimate–$1000. Told him I would call ins. co. and did. They needed accident report, pictures and information from him. Left him message. We played phone tag for about a month. I haven’t heard from him until his grandmother called the woman who owns the property where the accident occurred for my phone number. Am I still liable after this time?

Asked on September 15, 2010 under Accident Law, Georgia


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You are still liable for the accident six months later.  If the other party does not cooperate with your insurance company by providing the requested information, his claim will be denied.  Although there wasn't any police report, he should be able to provide the other information your insurance company is requesting.  The statute of limitations is a number of years which varies from state to state.  If he doesn't pursue the claim and misses the statute of limitations, he will have lost his rights forever in the matter and you will have a defense to any claim he files in Small Claims Court.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption