3rd Grand theft

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

3rd Grand theft

Back in 1993 I received a 3rd degree grand theft charged (adjudafication withheld). I was was placed on 18 months of probation. I violated my probation “due to technicallity” as my former probation officer would say. I didn’t get into any more trouble, I changed residency from one play to any other without informing my PO first. So, she violated me and I received 12 more months. I completed that successfully and have not been in any trouble since. It has been over 15 years now! What are my chances of getting my record sealed or expunged or do I have a better chance of getting a pardon. I’m not a career criminal, I just made a stupid mistake when I was young. Please advise…

Asked on May 3, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

15 years without any trouble with the law should be more than enough.  You may not need to have anything done at all, if you were never actually convicted of theft.  You should probably start by doing a records check on yourself, and see what shows up.

If you do have a visible record, you can apply for a restoration of your civil rights.  This is probably something you would want an attorney to help you with.  If you need to find a lawyer, you can do that at http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption