Can I be forced to give out my financial information prior to a trial?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be forced to give out my financial information prior to a trial?

I am being sued but have not gone to court. The Plaintiff’s attorney tried to get information on my current finances and plans. I declined to answer. Can they force me to give them my financial information prior to the trial. As of yet I have not been found guilty of anything.

Asked on November 18, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

During discovery, which is a pre-trial phase of litigation, each side tries to obtain information from the opposing party.  Various documents are filed to obtain this information such as request for production of documents, request for admissions, interrogatories, etc.  The attorney can also subpoena various items.  Each side has a set period of time to respond to discovery.  You can respond with legal objections to the material that has been requested and your objections should address why the requested items should not be provided.  The opposing party can file a motion to compel further responses and seek sanctions (court fines) for failure to respond to discovery. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption