If my cival rights were restored, can I own/buy a gun?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my cival rights were restored, can I own/buy a gun?

About 19 years ago I convicted of felony theft; 2 years later my cival rights were restored.

Asked on April 22, 2012 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You should be eligible to buy or own a gun, but to be safe, I would seek an expungement of the felony conviction because typically convicted felons are not to be in possession of a firearm. Having your civil rights restored does not always override the charge of a felon being in possession of a firearm, so err on the side of caution in this matter or speak to a criminal attorney in your area for further guidance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption