What to do about a tax refund and a bankruptcy?

I have filed a Chapter 7 bankruptcy. The trustee has asked to see 2 paystubs prior to filing, and 1 since the filing date. Additionally, she asked if I had received a tax refund and wants my federal tax refund. However, that refund was spent on living expenses a long time ago, as I already knew that my job was ending and that I would need the refund to cover a period of no other income. Do I volunteer this information, or just say nothing and hope it’s a non-issue, with the tax refund covered under the wildcard exemption?

Asked on October 9, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You actually answered your own question.  The tax refund is probably covered by the "wild card" exemption if you properly listed the refund on Schedule C of your schedules.  Inform your attorney to file an amendment.  If you didn't have an attorney, your costs, depending upon the amount of the refund, could cost you more than you would have spent.  An exemption does does not exist unless it is declared and utilized.  Did you list the tax return on your schedules?

You might want to speak to the local bar association to get a referral for an attorney to guide you.

You have an obligation under the Code to provide pre-petition pay advices to the trustee.  Failure to do so could result in a dismissal of your case. Post-petition. is over reaching in my opinion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.