What to do if my boyfriend and I moved into a basement studio 4 or 5 months ago and have decided to relocate with a 30-day notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my boyfriend and I moved into a basement studio 4 or 5 months ago and have decided to relocate with a 30-day notice?

The landlord told us it was a month-to-month rental, then a month or so into living there, required us to sign a rental agreement (for banking purposes). He said we must give a 60-day termination notice if we were to leave and would not budge when we tried to argue for a 30-day notice. We found a new place we really like but have to move in a month. What would the consequences be to giving only a 30 day notice?

Asked on December 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If a sixty day notice is required and you only give a thirty day notice of moving, you will remain liable for the rent for the additional month which would have provided sixty days notice.  If the place is rented before that additional month elapses, your obligation to pay rent ends.  If the place is rented during that extra month for which you didn't give notice, the amount of rent you owe is prorated and you would only owe rent for that portion of the month before the place had been re-rented.  For example, if the place is re-rented on the fifteenth of the month, you would only owe half the rent for that month.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption