What to do about a Chapter 7 and the non-reaffirmation of a mortgage?

Filed for Chapter 7 and discharge was 4 years ago. Did not reaffirm mortgage debt but continued making payments with no misses and no 30+ days late. Now I’m unemployed, spouse still working but family income is 50% of what it was. We have 2 kids each, with 1 more year in college. Can’t qualify even for HARP2, and lender refuses to discuss HAMP. What happens if we vacate the house, move to a rental, call the lender and tell them the keys are under the mat?

Asked on August 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Depending upon if the loan is the original loan when the home was purchased and the home is then foreclosed upon by the lender then you would have no recourse for any posisble deficiency judgment as a result. However if the loan is not the originbal loan for the home when you bought the home (refinance) then there could be a deficiency judgment against you if the home is sold for less than what is owed on the loan secured by a mortgage.

Given the circumstances that you have written about, I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney to assist you in the matter you have written about to go over your legal options. Such options may be a loan modification or a possible short sale of the unit as opposed to walking away from it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.