If 9 months after I reported lead in our aprtment and my daughter got lead poisoning, what can I sue for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If 9 months after I reported lead in our aprtment and my daughter got lead poisoning, what can I sue for?

The landlord is retaliating against me and not renewing the lease. Can I sue for him retaliating and causing me a $100 fine that he deducted from my sec deposit? The costs of moving and my new rent being $200$more? Am I entitled to part of my rent back for having to live in my apartment while he did nothing to remove the lead? He violated Title X by not disclosing the results of a building wide inspection to me or any of the other tenants. He never notified new or current tenants of the original discovery of lead in my apt. I know all cases have to be separate, but can I sue for him not notifying me? What all can I do?

Asked on August 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you contact a landlord tenant attorney about the problems that you are now having with the landlord. You seemingly have a basis for wrongful eviction, your daughter a claim for personal injuries and possible fraud for not disclosing known hazardous conditions as to your unit where you might be entitled to a rebate of paid rent with interest thereon.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption