wrongful termnation

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

wrongful termnation

i’m look for legal advise for filing a wrongful termination case against the Von/Safeway Company, the problem I might be faced with is; that I am part of a Union and was just handed down a ruling in favor to reinstate w/no back pay, after a 23 month wating period. Is there any possible justis that can come out of this situation. Is there any such thing, as far as a exception to the rule, while I was wating for for the Union and the Abritrator. and after being reinstated for the 3rd time would suggest or says a lot about Company Harrassment. please help!

Asked on June 2, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

We cannot provide legal advice to you directly.  You need to find a plaintiff's labor lawyer at the following site www.attorneypages.com and check his or her disciplinary record at www.calbar.ca.gov under attorney search.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption