Would I qulify for an annulment

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would I qulify for an annulment

I was married last year 2008 before we got married I had found out that he had cheated on me and he had a son that was 5 we delt with the situation and got married with the understanding that this was our only issue and we would deal with it as far as childsupport. i go to my house and I find some pictures of a baby and now come to find out he might have another child the baby was born on MARCH 10th 2009 he knew about this b 4 we got married but didnt want to tell me because he knew I would not marry him can the mrriage be anulled this makes 8 kids 2 sincewehavebeentogetherthisismyHEALTH

Asked on May 21, 2009 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It's possible that you could qualify for an annulment based on fraud, but the courts in Maryland tend to prefer divorce to annulment.  Whether or not what he has done is enough for a finding of "extremely vicious" conduct that would qualify for a divorce, I'm not sure.

Of course, if there's another child that turns up, one that was conceived after your marriage, that's pretty solid proof of adultery, which will get you a divorce without a waiting period (other than the time the case takes to get through the court system.

You should talk to an attorney, who can give you advice about the best way to end your marriage based on all of the facts of your case.  One place to find a qualified attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption