Would I have to keep my paperwork to show that I have full custody even after the restraining order expires or do I need seperate paperwork?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would I have to keep my paperwork to show that I have full custody even after the restraining order expires or do I need seperate paperwork?

I was granted a 3 year restraining order on my daughters father. I was also granted sole custody. Do I still have to keep the paperwork to show that I have full custody even after the restraining order expires or do I need seperate paperwork? On the first page of the DV-130 it does say that custody orders have different dates and usually end when the child turns 18.

Asked on August 29, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As a matter of course it is wise to keep all of your paperwork in order to show that you have full cuotody of your child and that there is a restraining order in effect as to your daughter's father. I suggest that as a matter of course you register the restraining order with your local police department. You are correct, custody orders expire when the minor becomes an adult at age 18. You do not need separate paperwork.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption