Would Ibe criminally responsible for all offenses committed bya driver ifI let someone who is drunk drive?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Would Ibe criminally responsible for all offenses committed bya driver ifI let someone who is drunk drive?

Would I be criminally responsible for whatever a drunk driver did with my vehicle or would there only be na aiding and abetting DWI/DUI offense? Nothing has yet happened.

Asked on August 2, 2011 Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Many states in this country have criminal statutes precluding a person to let an owner of a car knowingly let its driver drive it under the influence of alcohol and/or a controlled substance. Most likely if you let a person drive your own vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance, you could be charged as to what you did wrong criminally, but not for the criminal offense of the driver.

The concern you should have in the above scenario would be your liability from a civil standpoint if the drunk driver that you allowed to drive your vehicle drove it in such a fashion where third parties were injured.

You could very well be sued for negligent entrustment of the vehicle to the drunk driver.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption