With a no-contact MPO and a no contact PPO, if my ex-husband violates by contacting me via phone several times, is it grounds for arrest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

With a no-contact MPO and a no contact PPO, if my ex-husband violates by contacting me via phone several times, is it grounds for arrest?

Asked on May 31, 2009 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Probably.  For detailed advice, you should take your court orders, and telephone records that show the contact, and talk to a lawyer in your area.  One place you can find qualified attorneys is our website, http://attorneypages.com

You might be able to take the records and your protective orders to the police, and swear out a complaint.  In many states (and I don't practice in Colorado, so I can't say for sure this is true in your state), it takes very little to violate one of these orders;  in one case I've heard about, the ex-husband under a no-contact order happened to pull up next to the woman at a stop sign, in their cars.  He was to her right.  He rolled down his window and indicated that he wanted to talk -- and for rolling down the window, he was found guilty of violating the order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption