Will a store still come after me and pursue arrest regarding a shoplifting incident?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will a store still come after me and pursue arrest regarding a shoplifting incident?

I did the self-check out at a store and changed a few prices. I paid and was standing putting my change away when a man from loss prevention ask the store attendee for a printout of my purchase. I really didn’t think anything of it, yet I went on to the salon to get my hair shampooed. He kept staring at me and I started to get nervous. When I was done I had a full blown anxiety attack and passed out.An ambulance was called and I was taken to the hospital. The purchase was left there.

Asked on June 21, 2019 under Criminal Law, Illinois


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

We don't know if they will--that depends on their store or corporate policy (e.g. do they believe in prosecuting all shoplifting as a deterent?) and the personalities of the people who would make this decision (e.g. do they resent any actual or attempted theft and take it "personally" and want to take action? or are they more practical and easygoing and figure that since you left the items there, no harm was done so pursuing you would be a waste of their time?). All we can say is that they could seek to press charges, but we don't know if they will or won't.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption