If a bank forecloses on a mobile home, will the bank take off the property?

UPDATED: Sep 21, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 21, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a bank forecloses on a mobile home, will the bank take off the property?

I inherited a mobile home and property. The is a mortgage on the home (in the deceased’s name) but no liens on the property. I do not want to pay any longer on the mortgage. Will the bank come take the mobile home off the property after foreclosure?

Asked on September 21, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If the bank forecloses on the mobile home, in all likelihood it will come and remove it from the lot that it is upon. If it does not do so in a reasonable amount of time after the foreclosure, you as the owner of the land can charge the bank rental for the mobile home.

Given the costs to remove the mobile home and the likelihood that it is not worth very much, you might be able to purchase the unit from the bank for very little money and let it remain on the property after the foreclosure process.

If that happens, you can then rent it out assuming it is in a rentable condition or could be placed in a rentable condition for little out of cost money.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption