Will a shoplifting charge show up on my background check for work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will a shoplifting charge show up on my background check for work?

I was caught stealing. No police were involved, the store just took my ID info and SSN. I recieved a civil demand few weeks later and ignored it. Will this show on background check?

Asked on February 17, 2019 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

A demand letter is not a formal legal document so ii does not constitute a public record. Accordongly, if a legal proceeding has not been filed against you, this incident will not come up in a background check. Further, you can choose to pay the demand or not since bacially most are never acted upon. However, since keeping your criminal reord clear it important, you can pay the demand. Just make sure to keep a copy of all related docs for your records.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If you only received a demand letter, it will not: demand letters are not formal court documents and are not public records.
If a legal matter has been filed against you, it may: all legal cases filed against a person are public (and so searchable) records. Not all employment/background checks look for civil cases or suits against a person--many focus on criminal matters--but some do: so if there is an actual case filed against you, it could show on a background check.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption