Will my mother do jail time for a first offense involving a hit and run?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will my mother do jail time for a first offense involving a hit and run?

She backed up and struck a parked car by mistake. She left the scene because she thought the damage wasn’t that bad. Someone saw the incident

and reported it to the police. She then received a ticket for

Asked on March 6, 2016 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Since this is a first offense, then it is unlikely that she would receive the most severe penalty. Further, there a defenses that may be put forth on her behalf that can assist her in fighting the charge. Since a criminal action is involved, she really should consult directly with a defense attoreny in the area of where this incident took place. They can use their local court contacts to her best advantage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption