Will my wife be forced to pay child support if I get custody of out children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will my wife be forced to pay child support if I get custody of out children?

After some family arguing about neglect, I asked my wife to temporarily leave. My wife moved in with her parents and has since had almost no contact with me or our 2 children 16 and 19). Our older child is a legally disabled bipolar schizophrenic who requires some care. My wife wants to have her own life and shows no signs of reconciliation. It seems divorce will be my next option and I will be seeking full custody. What rights do I have? Will she be forced to pay child support? She has a full-time job which I asked her not to take, or is that optional?

Asked on June 22, 2011 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  I think that the best thing that you should do is to speak with an attorney in your area on a consultation basis.  First I need to let you know that there are many different types of custody and the courts favor joint custody between parents.  Your children are also old enough to testify as to whom they wish to live with and if their reasons are based upon valid reasoning (not she is too strict) then they will be given weight in the determination.  You and your wife have the same rights to your children under the law unless and until a judge says otherwise.  As for child support it is a formula that s used and numbers are plugged in to it to determine the amount.  You need to discuss the continued care of your older daughter and setting up some trust for her and you need to remember college for your younger daughter and support through that.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption