Will my dad get deported to Mexico for a subsequent DWI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will my dad get deported to Mexico for a subsequent DWI?

He has been locked up for over a year now, and they have transferred him to several jails and prisons. He has also seen immigration already but he is still in the US. Months have passed, but my family and I have many unanswered questions. Since he hasn’t gotten deported does that mean that they are giving him a chance or are they just making him serve his time?

Asked on August 20, 2012 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No one can really answer your question until ICE decides to do what they do.  It sounds like your dad picked up a felony DWI if he has been in for over a year and has been sent to a prison.  They will usually deport after a felony conviction.  Sometimes they will wait until he is paroled before they decide to deport.  Sometimes they decide to deport before a defendant paroles.  In the end, the decision is really based on the manpower and decision making process of those handling his immigation paperwork.  Regardless of which situation applies, he will mostly likely be deported.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption