Will I have to move after living on my late mother’s land for 20 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I have to move after living on my late mother’s land for 20 years?

Our mother died 2 1/2 years ago but did not leave a Will. I had 4 sisters but 2 died before our mom. My older sister is P.R. and wants to sell all the land but I have lived next door to my mom, on a part of the land, for 20 years. She owned the land but I have been paying taxes on it since she died. Will I have to move or can I keep the small piece of land that I live on?

Asked on July 16, 2016 under Estate Planning, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

I'm afraid that unless you can work out an arrangement to keep the piece of land that you live on, you have no rights to this land, even of you paid the taxes on it (although you might ask for a reimbursement of the taxes that you paid). The PR has the right to sell the land if it is in the best interests of the estate. That having been said, since your mother died without a Will, as 1 of her children, you are entitled to a share in your mother's estate. Perhaps, you can relinquish your right to any sale proceeds in excha nge for being able to keep the landon which you live. If not, you can use your share of the proceeds to possibly buy another piece of land.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption