Will I face jail time for possession of a small amount of marijuana for personal use?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I face jail time for possession of a small amount of marijuana for personal use?

Approx. 4.7 grams. The police conducted a search warrant looking for a handgun. Due to negative findings they charged me.

Asked on March 22, 2011 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Personal use if not legal in your state and not under a doctor's care is still a violation of law. If the police were at your home with a search warrant and found the marijuana legally while searching, then you are legally charged. In your state, assuming no other violations and no other criminal history, your amount is less than 30 grams and so you may face about a month or so of jail time and fines. Consider hiring an attorney to help you plea out, see if the prosecutor would drop charges for such a low level violation and see if charges cannot be dropped a small fine and community service might be better. Also look into alternative convictions, wherein if you meet certain conditions set out and ordered by the court, you can avoid a conviction from appearing on your record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption